You're standing in the dealer's lot with eighty grand on your mind and one non-negotiable demand: the full-size SUV you drive home has to do everything. Haul the kids, the dog, and a week's worth of luggage to Put-in-Bay. Drag a 25-foot travel trailer up Route 23 without breaking a sweat. Look sharp valet-parked outside a downtown Columbus steakhouse. And it has to feel like a luxury vehicle every single mile in between, not just on the window sticker.
At the top of that mountain sit two nameplate trims that have been circling each other for a decade: the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country and the 2025 Ford Expedition Platinum. The Chevy brings a 6.2-liter V8, magnetic dampers, and old-school American swagger. The Ford counters with a fully redesigned fifth generation, a twin-turbo V6, a 24-inch panoramic screen, and the best fuel economy in the class. The one we'd take home? The Tahoe High Country, by a nose — but only if you hear the whole story first.
Quick Verdict
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Performance feel | Tahoe High Country | 420-hp V8 sounds and pulls like a big American SUV should |
| Towing maximum | Expedition Platinum | 9,600 lbs vs 8,200 lbs — a real, usable gap |
| Fuel economy | Expedition Platinum | 15/22/18 MPG beats the Tahoe's 15/20/17 |
| Cabin tech | Expedition Platinum | The 24-inch panoramic display sets the class benchmark |
| Ride quality | Tahoe High Country | Magnetic Ride Control is simply the smoother operator |
| Value | Tahoe High Country | Starts at $80,700 with more standard luxury per dollar |
| Best for families | Tie | Both seat eight and swallow cargo; pick your philosophy |
At a Glance
| Spec | 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country | 2025 Ford Expedition Platinum |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 | 3.5L EcoBoost twin-turbo V6 (440-hp High-Output available) |
| Power | 420 hp @ 5,600 rpm | 400 hp @ 5,200 rpm (440 hp with High-Output) |
| Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4,100 rpm | 480 lb-ft @ 3,300 rpm (510 lb-ft with High-Output) |
| Transmission | 10-speed automatic | 10-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | RWD or 4WD | 4WD standard |
| EPA fuel economy | 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined (RWD); 14/18/16 (4WD) | 15 city / 22 hwy / 18 combined |
| Max towing | 8,200 lbs | 9,600 lbs |
| Cargo (behind 3rd/2nd/max) | 25.5 / 72.6 / 122.7 cu ft | 20.6 / 57.5 / 108.5 cu ft |
| Starting price | $80,700 (plus destination) | $76,945 (plus destination) |
Design & Exterior
Park them side by side and the personality split is immediate. The Tahoe High Country wears chrome like a tailored suit — a bright High Country grille, polished 22-inch wheels, and that long, upright greenhouse that has made the Tahoe the default big Chevy for thirty years. For 2026 the High Country adds the available High Country Deluxe treatment with power-retractable assist steps, and the overall stance is all road presence.
The 2025 Expedition, meanwhile, is the first full redesign of Ford's big SUV in years, and it shows. The fifth generation brings a squared-off, slab-sided profile, a full-width lighting signature, and standard 22-inch wheels on Platinum. Where the Tahoe is jewelry, the Expedition is architecture — cleaner, more monolithic, faintly Scandinavian in its restraint. Ford's 360-degree zone lighting — puddle lamps, illuminated running boards, campsite-ready cargo lighting — is a genuine party trick the Tahoe can't match.
Styling is subjective, but the engineering underneath is not: the Expedition's aluminum body panels keep weight in check (a boon for both acceleration and fuel economy), while the Tahoe's heavier body-on-frame construction returns old-school solidity at the cost of pounds. Neither looks anything like the mid-range trims of its own lineup, which is exactly what you're paying for. For buyers cross-shopping the broader GM family, our Suburban High Country vs Yukon Denali comparison breaks down how Chevrolet and GMC split the same platform into two different personalities.
Interior, Comfort & Technology
Open the doors and both cabins try to justify the money in completely different dialects. The Tahoe High Country speaks fluent luxury-traditional: stitched leather on nearly every surface, High Country-specific seat embroidery, open-pore wood trim, and a standard 17.7-inch center touchscreen paired with an 11-inch digital cluster. The High Country Deluxe package adds a panoramic sunroof, power-retractable steps, and a 15-inch multi-color head-up display.
The Expedition Platinum speaks tech-minimalist. The centerpiece is a genuine showpiece: a 24-inch panoramic display spanning the dash, the largest screen in the segment, with a separate 13.2-inch driver display behind the steering wheel. The layout is cleaner, the graphics crisper, and over-the-air updates keep it current. Platinum seats are cooled and massaging, second-row captain's chairs are standard, and the materials — leather, aluminum, soft-touch everything — are a clear step above the outgoing Expedition, which was the old truck's weakest link.
For Ohio families, the practical numbers matter as much as the mood lighting. The Tahoe wins on raw volume: 122.7 cubic feet behind the first row versus 108.5 in the Expedition, and the Tahoe's independent rear suspension (long a GM advantage) gives it a flatter load floor. The Expedition fights back with smarter packaging — a power-folding third row, a flip-down split tailgate for tailgating duty, and generous second-row legroom that makes long drives to Cedar Point genuinely comfortable for adults. We covered the entry-level versions of this rivalry in our Expedition Active vs Tahoe LS guide; up here at the top, the gap in polish is even wider.
Performance & Driving Feel
This is where philosophy becomes physics. The Tahoe's 6.2-liter V8 makes 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft, and it delivers both with the effortless, linear swell that only a big naturally aspirated V8 can manage. It never feels strained, never sounds thrashy, and the 10-speed automatic keeps it in the meat of the powerband. Magnetic Ride Control reads the road a thousand times per second, and on a broken stretch of I-70 the High Country rides like a vehicle costing twenty grand more.
The Expedition's standard 3.5-liter EcoBoost makes 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft — and here's the kicker, it makes that torque at just 3,300 rpm, a full 800 rpm sooner than the Chevy's peak. Around town, the Ford feels punchier off the line. The available High-Output version (440 hp, 510 lb-ft) turns the Expedition into the quickest rig here, with a 0-60 time in the mid-five-second range. The steering is lighter and the body control tighter than the Tahoe's, a product of the 2025 redesign's retuned suspension.
Towing is the Expedition's trump card and it isn't close: 9,600 pounds properly equipped versus the High Country's 8,200. If you're pulling a 28-foot Airstream or a triple-axle boat to Lake Erie every weekend, that's the difference between legal and not. Both offer trailering camera views and backup aids, so the act of towing is equally painless — the Ford is simply rated to pull more.
Fuel Economy
Nobody buys an 8-passenger, three-ton SUV to save the planet, but at today's prices the pump still stings. The Expedition is the efficiency champ here by a clear margin: 15 city / 22 highway / 18 combined, thanks to the twin-turbo V6, 10-speed gearbox, and lighter aluminum-intensive construction. On a highway run from Cleveland to Cincinnati that's roughly 2 mpg better than the Tahoe — about 40 extra miles per 23.3-gallon tank, or one fewer fuel stop on a long vacation.
The Tahoe counters with 15/20/17 (RWD) or 14/18/16 (4WD), plus cylinder deactivation that lets the V8 run on four cylinders under light loads. Over 15,000 miles a year, the Ford burns roughly 100 fewer gallons — real money, but not decision money at this price point.
Safety & Driver Assistance
Both SUVs earn their family-hauler credentials with full suites of standard assists. The Tahoe High Country ships with automatic emergency braking, blind-zone steering assist, rear cross-traffic braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise as standard, with GM's Super Cruise hands-free highway system available — still the best hands-free system in the business on mapped highways, and a genuine differentiator for turnpike commuters.
The Expedition Platinum answers with Ford Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0, including BlueCruise hands-free highway driving, intersection assist, evasive steering assist, and a 360-degree camera system standard. Neither has a full IIHS or NHTSA rating set for these exact trims at press time. Call it a draw with an asterisk: Super Cruise's mapped-network coverage in Ohio is broader than BlueCruise's today.
Features & Technology
The spec-sheet arms race at this level is genuinely fun to catalog. Tahoe High Country standard kit: Magnetic Ride Control, 22-inch polished wheels, rear camera mirror, 15-inch head-up display, heated and ventilated front seats, heated second row, and a 10-speaker Bose system, with the High Country Deluxe package adding air-ride adaptive suspension, the panoramic sunroof, and power-retractable steps. The options list is short because most of it is already included.
Expedition Platinum standard kit: the 24-inch panoramic display, BlueCruise trial, 22-inch wheels, 360 Zone Lighting, massaging front seats, second-row captain's chairs, power-folding third row, the split tailgate, and a Bang & Olufsen sound system. The Platinum Ultimate Package piles on the High-Output engine, bigger wheels, and every driver aid Ford makes — at which point you're staring at a sticker north of $95,000.
The honest difference: the Tahoe's tech feels curated — everything it includes works beautifully — while the Expedition's feels comprehensive, occasionally at the cost of menu-diving. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on both, as are phone-as-key and over-the-air updates.
Pricing, Trims & Value
Sticker time. The 2026 Tahoe High Country starts at $80,700 before destination (roughly $2,200–$2,500 depending on region), and most dealer-stock examples with the High Country Deluxe and trailering packages land between $88,000 and $95,000. The 2025 Expedition Platinum starts lower at $76,945, but Platinum MAX (extended wheelbase) adds about $3,000, and a loaded Platinum Ultimate sails past $95,000 — meaning real-world transaction prices overlap almost completely.
Resale is where the Chevy has historically pulled away. Tahoe holds value better than nearly any full-size SUV, High Country included, thanks to perennial demand and that V8's reputation. The redesigned Expedition should hold up better than the old one — new generations always do — but it doesn't yet have the Tahoe's decade of auction data behind it. For the off-road-flavored take on this same rivalry, see our Suburban Z71 vs Expedition Tremor battle.
Pros and Cons
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country
Pros: Glorious 6.2L V8 with 420 hp and a proper soundtrack; Magnetic Ride Control delivers the best ride in the class; largest cargo hold here at 122.7 cu ft; strong resale history; rich, traditional luxury cabin.
Cons: Thirstiest of the two (14/18/16 MPG with 4WD); 8,200-lb tow rating trails the Ford by 1,400 lbs; smaller standard screen than the Expedition's panoramic display; RWD standard — 4WD costs extra.
2025 Ford Expedition Platinum
Pros: Class-best 9,600-lb towing; best fuel economy (15/22/18 MPG); stunning 24-inch panoramic display; fully redesigned 2025 platform feels a generation newer; BlueCruise hands-free driving included.
Cons: No V8 option — the EcoBoost can't match the Tahoe's character; loaded Platinum Ultimate pricing climbs past $95,000; unproven long-term reliability on the new platform; smaller maximum cargo volume.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the 2026 Tahoe High Country if: you want the V8 while you can still get one, you value ride comfort above all, maximum cargo space matters, or resale value is part of your math. It's also the pick for traditionalists — the buyers who test-drove a Tahoe in 2005 and want that same feeling, elevated.
Buy the 2025 Expedition Platinum if: towing is your primary mission (that 9,600-lb rating is decisive), you want the newest platform and the biggest screen in the class, fuel economy matters to your monthly budget, or you simply prefer Ford's tech-forward approach to luxury.
Final Verdict
After weighing every category, the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country takes this comparison by the slimmest of margins — and the margin is entirely about feel. The V8's effortless character, the Magnetic Ride Control's magic-carpet ride, and the cavernous 122.7-cubic-foot cargo hold make it the more complete luxury SUV for most Ohio buyers. It asks you to accept worse fuel economy and a lower tow rating, and in exchange it gives you the kind of vehicle you look back at in the parking lot.
But let's be honest: if your life revolves around a trailer, the 2025 Ford Expedition Platinum is the rational winner. Nine thousand six hundred pounds of towing, the best MPG in the class, and a cabin that feels like 2026 instead of 2016 make it the smarter tool for serious haulers. The one we'd take home is the Tahoe — the one we'd recommend to our brother-in-law with the boat is the Ford.
Which would you choose — V8 thunder or turbocharged torque? Tell us in the comments.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which tows more, the 2026 Tahoe High Country or the 2025 Expedition Platinum?
The 2025 Ford Expedition Platinum tows more: up to 9,600 pounds when properly equipped with the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, versus 8,200 pounds for the 2026 Tahoe High Country. Both offer advanced trailering cameras and assists.
Does the 2025 Ford Expedition Platinum have a V8?
No. The 2025 Expedition is V6-only: a standard 3.5L EcoBoost making 400 hp and 480 lb-ft, with an available High-Output version producing 440 hp and 510 lb-ft. The Tahoe High Country's standard 6.2L V8 (420 hp / 460 lb-ft) is the only V8 in this matchup.
What is the starting price of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country?
The 2026 Tahoe High Country starts at $80,700 before destination charges. Well-equipped examples with the High Country Deluxe and trailering packages typically transact between $88,000 and $95,000.
Which has better fuel economy, Tahoe High Country or Expedition Platinum?
The Expedition Platinum: EPA-rated at 15 city / 22 highway / 18 combined MPG, versus 15/20/17 (RWD) or 14/18/16 (4WD) for the Tahoe High Country. Expect roughly 100 fewer gallons per year in the Ford at 15,000 annual miles.
Is the 2025 Ford Expedition a full redesign?
Yes. The 2025 Expedition is the fifth generation — a full redesign with new squared-off styling, the 24-inch panoramic display, standard 22-inch wheels on Platinum, 360 Zone Lighting, and updated suspension tuning. The Tahoe received its major refresh for 2025 and carries over largely unchanged for 2026.
By Stefany Aurora, ABBOhio editorial. Specs and pricing verified from manufacturer data, Kelley Blue Book, Autoblog, and dealer inventory listings, November 2026. Prices are MSRP plus destination unless noted; your dealer may vary.





